If Chaos is a Ladder, America's Election Laws are an Elevator
[…] Now what happens?
There’s three situations that could occur…
Situation #1. If more than one certificate of votes is opened, but only one is compliant with the so-called “safe harbor,” then the safe harbor return must be counted as the true return, assuming the votes have been "regularly given" by the electors. (Note: The “safe harbor” is defined in 3 USC 5, and says that “if final determination of any controversy concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State… shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors… such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day… such determination… shall be conclusive. This is why December 8 was the “safe harbor” for the December 14 elections.)